Daytime Emmy Awards 2024 – Night 2 Winners List Revealed! (2024)

The 2024 Daytime Emmy Awards have officially concluded, and the second night of winners have been revealed!

Every year, the awards ceremony celebrates the best contributions to television across daytime, news and documentary, lifestyle, cooking and more categories. The first night of the ceremony aired on Friday, and the winners list was revealed.

On Saturday (June 8), the Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards took place, revealing the final winning categories.

Head inside to see all of the winners…

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Hot Bench (Syndicated)
Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee) (WINNER)
Justice For The People with Judge Milian (Syndicated)
The People’s Court (Syndicated)
We The People with Judge Lauren Lake (Syndicated)

TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM
Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper (National Geographic)
Guy’s All-American Road Trip (Food Network)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Street Somm (Tastemade)

INSTRUCTIONAL/HOW-TO PROGRAM
Fixer to Fabulous (HGTV)
Fixer Upper: The Hotel (Magnolia Network)
Hack My Home (Netflix) (WINNER)
Martha Gardens (Roku)
Windy City Rehab (HGTV)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Downey’s Dream Cars (Max) (WINNER)
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Growing Floret (Magnolia Network)
Homegrown (Magnolia Network)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
King of Collectibles: The Goldin Touch (Netflix)
Off Script With The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
Oprah and “The Color Purple” Journey (Max) (WINNER)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Harlem Globetrotters Play It Forward (NBC)
Ireland Made with Love (PBS)
Leveling Lincoln (PBS) (WINNER)
What Really Happened: America’s Wild (National Geographic)

DAYTIME SPECIAL
Culture Quest: Ukraine (PBS) (WINNER)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
97th Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Recipe for Change: Celebrating Black Men (SpringHill)
Unexpected (Hulu)

SHORTFORM PROGRAM
Catalyst (LinkedIn News)
The Dads (Netflix) (WINNER)
Hollywood Atelier: Rob Pickens (The Hollywood Reporter)
How Una Pizza Napoletana Became the No.1 Ranked Pizza in the World (Eater)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, 25 Years with Lidia: A Culinary Jubilee (PBS)
Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)
Eduardo Garcia, Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Network)
Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Cooks (Roku)
Sophia Roe, Counter Space (Tastemade)
Buddy Valastro, Legends of the Fork (A&E) (WINNER)

DAYTIME PERSONALITY — NON-DAILY
Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)
Derrick Campana, The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)
Christian Cooper, Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Zoë François, Andrew Zimmern, Holiday Party with Andrew & Zoë (Magnolia Network)
Jet Tila, Ready Jet Cook (Food Network)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Reconnecting Roots (PBS) (WINNER)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NONFICTION PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild(NBC)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NONFICTION PROGRAM
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
The View (ABC) (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Mysteries of the Faith (Netflix)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Shine,” General Hospital (ABC)
“Unexpected Truth,” Unexpected (Hulu)
“We’re Home,” Reconnecting Roots (PBS) (WINNER)

LIGHTING DIRECTION
General Hospital (ABC)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) (WINNER)
The View (ABC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (WINNER)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Living For The Dead (Hulu)
Oracles of God: The Story of the Old Testament (CBN)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Drive with Swizz Beatz (Hulu) (WINNER)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Oprah and The Color Purple Journey (Max)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Family Ingredients (PBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network) (WINNER)
The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) (WINNER)
The Talk (CBS)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Downey’s Dream Cars (Max)
Drive with Swizz Beatz (Hulu)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu) (WINNER)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Tex Mex Motors (Netflix)

CASTING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
General Hospital (ABC)
Start Up (PBS)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)

HAIRSTYLING AND MAKEUP
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Just Jared on Facebook

Photos: CBS

Posted to: 2024 daytime emmy awards, Daytime Emmys, Television

Newer

Older

Daytime Emmy Awards 2024 – Night 2 Winners List Revealed! (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Melvina Ondricka

Last Updated:

Views: 5791

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (48 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Melvina Ondricka

Birthday: 2000-12-23

Address: Suite 382 139 Shaniqua Locks, Paulaborough, UT 90498

Phone: +636383657021

Job: Dynamic Government Specialist

Hobby: Kite flying, Watching movies, Knitting, Model building, Reading, Wood carving, Paintball

Introduction: My name is Melvina Ondricka, I am a helpful, fancy, friendly, innocent, outstanding, courageous, thoughtful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.